Guías Docentes Electrónicas
1. General information
Course:
STRUCTURAL AND MACHINERY ENGINEERING
Code:
310624
Type:
CORE COURSE
ECTS credits:
6
Degree:
2328 - MASTERS DEGREE PROGRAMME IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING
Academic year:
2021-22
Center:
602 - E.T.S. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING OF C. REAL
Group(s):
10  20  21 
Year:
1
Duration:
C2
Main language:
Spanish
Second language:
English
Use of additional languages:
English Friendly:
N
Web site:
Bilingual:
Y
Lecturer: MIGUEL ANGEL CAMINERO TORIJA - Group(s): 20 
Building/Office
Department
Phone number
Email
Office hours
Politécnico/2-A03 (Coordinador)
MECÁNICA ADA. E ING. PROYECTOS
926295300 Ext: 3872
miguelangel.caminero@uclm.es

Lecturer: JUAN JOSE LOPEZ CELA - Group(s): 21 
Building/Office
Department
Phone number
Email
Office hours
Edificio Politécnico / 2-A05
MECÁNICA ADA. E ING. PROYECTOS
926295455
juanjose.lopez@uclm.es

Lecturer: ANTONIO JAVIER NIETO QUIJORNA - Group(s): 21 
Building/Office
Department
Phone number
Email
Office hours
Politécnico / 2-B11
MECÁNICA ADA. E ING. PROYECTOS
926295300 Ext. 3838
antoniojavier.nieto@uclm.es

Lecturer: EDUARDO PALOMARES NOVALBOS - Group(s): 20 
Building/Office
Department
Phone number
Email
Office hours
Edificio Elhuyar / 2.04
MECÁNICA ADA. E ING. PROYECTOS
96037
Eduardo.Palomares@uclm.es

2. Pre-Requisites
Not established
3. Justification in the curriculum, relation to other subjects and to the profession
Not established
4. Degree competences achieved in this course
Course competences
Code Description
A01 To have appropriate knowledge of the scientific and technological aspects of mathematical, analytical and numerical methods in engineering, electrical engineering, energy engineering, chemical engineering, mechanical engineering, continuous medium mechanics industrial electronics, automation, manufacturing, materials, quantitative management methods, industrial computing, town planning, infrastructures, etc.
A02 To plan, calculate and design products, processes, facilities and plants.
A12 Knowledge, understanding and capacity to apply the required legislation in the industrial engineering profession
B03 Capacity to design and test machines.
CB06 Knowledge and skills to organise and manage enterprises.
CB07 Strategy and planning knowledge and skills applied to different organisational structures.
CB08 Knowledge of commercial and labour law.
CB09 Knowledge of financial and costs accounting.
CB10 Knowledge of information systems for management, industrial organisation, production, logistics and quality management systems.
D01 Ability to design, construct and exploit industrial plants.
D02 Knowledge of construction, building, installations, infrastructures and urban planning in the scope of industrial engineering.
D03 Knowledge for the calculation and design of structures.
D04 Knowledge and abilities to plan and design electrical and fluid installations, lighting, heating and ventilation, energy saving and efficiency, acoustics, communications, domotics, Smart buildings and security installations.
5. Objectives or Learning Outcomes
Course learning outcomes
Description
Design and calculate structures in the field of industrial engineering.
Study, mainly by means of numerical methods, different structural elements, how they work and are calculated. They will study structures made of metal, reinforced concrete, new materials and compound materials, in static and dynamic conditions. These elements are integrated in such a way that the student will be able to analyse a complete structural complex.
Acquire the knowledge needed to perform a dynamic study of machines and mechanisms, determining the loads on the different structural components: external loads, inertial load and kinematic pair reaction load.
Additional outcomes
Not established.
6. Units / Contents
  • Unit 1: Structural tipology
  • Unit 2: Structural Elements (beams, Plates, Shells)
  • Unit 3: Static and dynamic analysis
  • Unit 4: Metal Structures
  • Unit 5: Machines and Mechanisms Tipologies
  • Unit 6: Kinematic analysis
  • Unit 7: Reverse dynamic analysis
  • Unit 8: Direct dynamic analysis
7. Activities, Units/Modules and Methodology
Training Activity Methodology Related Competences ECTS Hours As Com Description
Class Attendance (theory) [ON-SITE] Lectures A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 1 25 N N
Problem solving and/or case studies [ON-SITE] Problem solving and exercises A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 0.4 10 N N
Final test [ON-SITE] Assessment tests A01 A02 A12 B03 CB07 CB08 D01 D02 D03 0.2 5 Y Y
Study and Exam Preparation [OFF-SITE] Self-study A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 3.6 90 N N
Laboratory practice or sessions [ON-SITE] Practical or hands-on activities A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 0.4 10 Y N
Workshops or seminars [ON-SITE] Workshops and Seminars A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 0.2 5 Y N
Individual tutoring sessions [ON-SITE] Other Methodologies A01 A02 A12 B03 D01 D02 D03 0.2 5 N N
Total: 6 150
Total credits of in-class work: 2.4 Total class time hours: 60
Total credits of out of class work: 3.6 Total hours of out of class work: 90

As: Assessable training activity
Com: Training activity of compulsory overcoming (It will be essential to overcome both continuous and non-continuous assessment).

8. Evaluation criteria and Grading System
Evaluation System Continuous assessment Non-continuous evaluation * Description
Final test 70.00% 100.00% Evaluation of the final test
Theoretical papers assessment 15.00% 0.00% Proposed exercises
Laboratory sessions 15.00% 0.00%
Total: 100.00% 100.00%  
According to art. 6 of the UCLM Student Evaluation Regulations, it must be provided to students who cannot regularly attend face-to-face training activities the passing of the subject, having the right (art. 13.2) to be globally graded, in 2 annual calls per subject , an ordinary and an extraordinary one (evaluating 100% of the competences).

Evaluation criteria for the final exam:
  • Continuous assessment:
    Overall final grade must be equal or higher than 5
    Overall final grade = 0.7*Final test + 0.3*Proposed exercises (final test grade must be equal or higher than 4)
  • Non-continuous evaluation:
    Final grade = 100% Final test (final test grade must be equal or higher than 5)

Specifications for the resit/retake exam:
Final grade = 100% Final test (final test grade must be equal or higher than 5)
Specifications for the second resit / retake exam:
Final grade = 100% Final test (final test grade must be equal or higher than 5)
9. Assignments, course calendar and important dates
Not related to the syllabus/contents
Hours hours

Unit 1 (de 8): Structural tipology
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 2
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 15
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] .75
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .5
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .5

Unit 2 (de 8): Structural Elements (beams, Plates, Shells)
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 16
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] .75
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .5
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .5

Unit 3 (de 8): Static and dynamic analysis
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 15
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] .75
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .5
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .5

Unit 4 (de 8): Metal Structures
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 12
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] .75
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .5
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .5

Unit 5 (de 8): Machines and Mechanisms Tipologies
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 6
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] 2
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .5
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .5

Unit 6 (de 8): Kinematic analysis
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 4
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 5
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] 2
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .75
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .75

Unit 7 (de 8): Reverse dynamic analysis
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 2
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 6
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] 2
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] .75
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] .75

Unit 8 (de 8): Direct dynamic analysis
Activities Hours
Class Attendance (theory) [PRESENCIAL][Lectures] 3
Problem solving and/or case studies [PRESENCIAL][Problem solving and exercises] 1
Final test [PRESENCIAL][Assessment tests] 5
Study and Exam Preparation [AUTÓNOMA][Self-study] 15
Laboratory practice or sessions [PRESENCIAL][Practical or hands-on activities] 1
Workshops or seminars [PRESENCIAL][Workshops and Seminars] 1
Individual tutoring sessions [PRESENCIAL][Other Methodologies] 1

Global activity
Activities hours
10. Bibliography and Sources
Author(s) Title Book/Journal Citv Publishing house ISBN Year Description Link Catálogo biblioteca
E. Alarcon Calculo Matricial de Estructuras Reverte  
Erdman, A. G. Mechanism Design: Analysis and Synthesis, Vol. I Prentice-Hall 1997  
Mabie, Hamilton H. Mecanismos y dinámica de maquinaria Limusa Wiley 978-968-18-4567-4 2007 Ficha de la biblioteca
Pintado, P. Teoría de Máquinas UCLM 1999  
R. Arguelles Alvarez Estructuras de acero Bellisco 84-95279-97-5 2005  
Shames, Irving H. Mecánica para ingenieros : dinámica Prentice Hall 84-8322-045-8 1999 Ficha de la biblioteca
Shames, Irving H. Mecánica para ingenieros: estática Prentice Hall 84-8322-044-X 2001 Ficha de la biblioteca



Web mantenido y actualizado por el Servicio de informática